WITHIN Academics: Literacy boost titles

By   /  September 6, 2017  /  No Comments

Dear Parents! Here are the Literacy Boost book titles for the entire school year of 2017-2018

You will now have the convenience of ordering all of the books ahead of time! Happy Reading!

GRADE 3

September—Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger by Louis Sachar

October—Judy Moody Was in a Mood by Megan McDonald

November—Shredderman: Secret Identity by Wendelin Van Draanen

December—Winter of the Ice Wizard by Mary Pope Osborne

January—In the Ice Age: Andrew Lost #12 by J.C. Greenburg

February—No Talking by Andrew Clements

March—Bone #3: Eyes of the Storm by Jeff Smith

April—Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl

May— Ibby’s Magic Weekend by Heather Dyer

GRADE 4

September—James and the Giant Peach  by Roald Dahl

October—Extra Credit by Andrew Clemens

November—The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster

December—Crash by Jerry Spinelli

January—The Book Scavenger (Book 1) by Jennifer Chambliss Berman

February—Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate

March—Tales of the Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume

April—Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White

May— The Indian in the Cupboard by Lynne Reid Banks

 

GRADE 5

September—The Homework Machine by Dan Gutman

October —The War that Saved My Life by Brubaker Bradley

November – Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan
December – Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli

January – No Talking by Andrew Clements

February – Flora and Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo

March – Holes by Louis Sachar

April – Lawn Boy by Gary Paulsen

May – Under the Egg by Laura Marx Fitzgerald 

GRADE 6

September—Homesick by Kate Klise

October —Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars

November – Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
December – Johhny Tremain by Esther Forbes

January – The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare

February – Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIHM by Robert O’Brien

March – The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg

April – Hatchet by Gary Paulsen  

May – Follow My Leader by James. B Garfield

Grade 7        

September—A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park

October —True Spirit by Jessica Watson

November – Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen
December – The One and Only Ivan  by Katherine Appplegate

January – The Call of the Wild by Jack London

February – O. Henry Short Stories: “The Gift of the Magi,” “After Twenty Years,” “A Retrieved Reformation,” “The Cop and the Anthem,” “The Last Leaf,” “The Ransom of Red Chief”

March – The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion, and the Fall of Imperial Russia by Candace Fleming

April – The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien

May – The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer  

Grade 8

September—Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand

October —The Awakening by Kate Chopin

November – The Boy in the Striped Pajamas by John Boyne

December – The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald

January – The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger

February – Catch-22 by Joseph Heller

March – The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by  Douglas Adams

April – The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde

May – The Three Musketeers by Alexander Dumas  

 

 

 


Leave a Reply


 
RSS